Cookies and Privacy Policy

By using this site, www.alphalyse.com, you agree to our use of cookies and our privacy policy.

Please read this policy carefully to learn how Alphalyse uses cookies, and how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Cookies

Cookies and how they Benefit You

As almost all websites do, our website uses cookies to provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. A cookie is not a program and does not contain a virus.

Cookies help us:

  • Remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • Remember your settings during and between visits.
  • Analyze site traffic and site interaction to improve our website for you continuously.
  • Improve our marketing and the services we offer you.
  • Analyze site traffic and site interaction to offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Here is an overview of the website’s use of cookies and our partners:

Required cookies

These cookies are required for the website to work, for example, to make the shopping basket work.

Preference cookies

We use these cookies to ensure the best possible user experience on the website, such as selected preferences such as currency or selections, making navigation easier. We gather no personally identifiable data with this type of cookie.

Operation and optimization cookies (Statistics)

These cookies are needed to operate the website, and they may count the number of visitors or other information used for analysis.

  • We use Google Analytics to analyze how users are using the website. The information gathered by the cookie about your use (traffic data, including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored Google’s on servers in the United States. You can disable cookies from Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party providers and tracking 

We allow third-party behavioral tracking: Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Third parties (such as Google, Sleeknote, ActiveCampaign, and LinkedIn) may use cookies and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and use that information to provide measurement services, target ads, and personalize newsletters and personal dialogue with our company. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Similarly, LinkedIn uses the LinkedIn pixel to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Sleeknote and ActiveCampaign use a cookie to personalize and target messages on the website, the Internet, Newsletter, and in the personal dialogue with our company.

How to reject or delete your cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time it sets a cookie, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. As an example, you will not be able to place an order online. However, you will still be able to place orders by contacting customer service by email or phone.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out of ad remarketing by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or www.youronlinechoices.com.

Privacy

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information / GDPR

When using our website, www.alphalyse.com, we may process your Personally Identifiable Information (PII), which is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or to identify an individual in context.

You can access our website without disclosing any personal information to us. It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with your personal information.

When submitting a form, ordering, or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company name, credit card information, or other details to help you with your experience or for us to fulfill the request submitted by you. This includes, in particular, the proper handling of your payment arrangements. All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. We may also save any email correspondence that is relevant to your inquiry or case. Your information is deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from them.

Use of your personal information

We may use the information you provide:

  • To quickly process your orders and transactions.
  • To communicate with you regarding your request.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (by request form, email, or phone inquiries).
  • To improve our website’s appearance and user experience, as well as to compile statistics using cookies. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

We may collect your email address to:

  • Respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and send information and updates about orders. You may also be asked to participate in a questionnaire.
  • If you sign up for our webinars or newsletter or download documents by email: Send you information about related products and/or services, as well as news about our company. On occasion, we may also ask you to participate in a questionnaire.

When you sign up for our webinar and newsletter, we agree to:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can either click the link at the bottom of any email or contact us at info@alphalyse.com, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

All information we process about you will generally come directly from you, and we will only process your data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We delete the information on an ongoing basis and delete it within five years after concluding our services regarding your request.

Transmission and transfer of personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. This does not include transmitting your information to our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website and email services, so long as those parties process your data according to our specific instructions and agree to keep this information confidential.

We may transfer your personal data to our hosting partner, Cloudways Limited, to process your information in third countries. To ensure the safety of your information regarding the transfer, we have entered EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) with Cloudways Limited. You may request a copy of the SCC by contacting us at info@alphalyse.com.

Changing or deletion of data

As a registered user, you can review, update, correct or delete your personal data in your profile settings or by emailing us. We do not store your credit card information.

Security of your personal information

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Your rights

If you are an EU citizen, you have several fundamental rights concerning the GDPR that you can use when we collect information about you. Your rights include the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction, and objection to our processing, and the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability). These rights may be associated with certain conditions and restrictions.

If you have consented to our processing of your information, e.g., by signing up for our newsletter, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal information, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website www.datatilsynet.dk or by calling at +45 33 19 32 00.

Contact us about the cookies and privacy policy

The policy has been updated on 10 November 2021. The most current policy is always found on our Cookies and Privacy Policy Page. If you have any questions regarding this policy, you may contact us using the information below:

USA
Alphalyse, Inc.
299 California Ave, Suite 200
Palo Alto, CA, 94306
(650) 543-3193
info@alphalyse.com
Europe
Alphalyse A/S
Roedegaardsvej 209 C
Odense M, 5230 Denmark
(+45) 6310 6500
info@alphalyse.com
Alphalyse A/S is registered in Denmark under company number 26753864, VAT number DK26753864. Alphalyse is doing business as Alphalyse Inc. in the USA.
Improve your protein research
Subscribe to our newsletter and get 3 tips that will instantly improve your protein analysis results

Receive monthly emails with news, tips, case stories
and offers for protein analysis
© Copyright Alphalyse 2002 - 2022. All rights reserved.